Menu
Your Cart

Single-Axis Nanopositioners

Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Contact Us
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
Single-Axis Nanopositioners
  • Stock: 4 to 6 weeks
  • Click here to: Contact us
  • Model: nPoint Single-Axis Nanopositioners
£0.00

Compact single-axis nanopositioning piezo stages   

nPoint Single Axis Nanopositioners   

nPoint offer a range of piezo-driven flexure-guided nanopositioners that can be used in a wide variety of environments including ultra-high vacuum (UHV).

Engineered for motion critical applications, nPoint nanopositioning systems are used in nanolithography, atomic force microscopy (AFM), biophysics, and optical focusing among others. Their unique design ensures high resonant frequencies yet minimised orthogonality and cross-talk errors.

Feedback sensors within the stages ensure superb motion linearity and positioning accuracy, and the dedicated 400 series DSP controllers allow easy optimisation of piezo system response times and flexibility in programming for specific applications.

X-Axis ModelsNPX
25-105
NPX
60-223
NPX
100
NPX
300
NPX
600
 
Key features:Ultra-fastFast
Sub-nm
 
Sub-nm
 
Sub-nm
 
Sub-nm
Footprint (mm) [W x D]62 x 4070 x 6040 x 4050 x 5060 x 60
Height (mm)18.525151515
Body MaterialAluminiumStainless Steel
Maximum Load (kg)1
Max Push/Pull Force (N)100/20
Stage Mass (kg)0.120.230.120.180.23
Closed-loop Travel (µm)2560100300600
Open-loop Travel* (µm)4090130360700
Position Noise (nm)0.10.20.312
Stiffness (N/µm)233.70.80.30.1
Resonant Freq. (kHz)41.2010.440.31
Settling Time (ms)2431025
Linearity Deviation (%)0.01
Capacitance (µF)1.72.01.62.66.5
Integrated SensorCapacitive
ControllerLC.400
Notes* Open-loop Travel operating at -30 to 150 V


Off the shelf stage materials are listed in these specifications, and UHV compatibility is available on most nPoint products, Do note that some stages can be also be manufactured in Invar, Super Invar, stainless steel, titanium or aluminium, so please contact for details if you are interested in one or more of these options.

Z-Axis ModelsNPZ
25-206
NPZ
70-207
NPZ
100-209
NPZ
300-222
 
Key features:Compact
Ultra-fast
CompactSlide holderLarge aperture
128.6 x 86.5
Footprint (mm) [WHD]20 dia.20 dia.117.5 x 108.5220 x 135
Height (mm)44851427.4
Body MaterialSuper InvarAluminium
Maximum Load (kg)110.31
Max Push/Pull Force (N)100/20100/2020/1050/20
Stage Mass (kg)0.090.180.100.68
Closed-loop Travel (µm)2570100300
Open-loop Travel* (µm)40100130400
Position Noise (nm)0.10.533
Stiffness (N/µm)20110.20.8
Resonant Freq. (kHz)420.40.16
Settling Time (ms)251525
Linearity Deviation (%)0.010.010.050.5
Capacitance (µF)1.64.81.26.7
Integrated SensorCapacitiveStrain Gauge
ControllerLC.400
Notes* Open-loop Travel operating at -30 to 150 V

nPoint website

There are no downloads for this product.